Feb 18, 2021 8:18 PM

RESULTS: Nebraska High School State Wrestling 2021

Posted Feb 18, 2021 8:18 PM
Check in all week long for results as they happen at State Wrestling!
Check in all week long for results as they happen at State Wrestling!

Updated: Saturday 

Nebraska High School State Wrestling 2021 

Class B - Friday/Saturday

106 - Ashton Dane – Gering defeated Garrison Brehm - Waverly 5-1 decision
Match 2 defeated Gavin Vanover--Beatrice Fall 2:50
Match 3 defeated Garrett Schultz (Wayne) Fall 2:59

106 - Chance Houser – Sidney defeated Tyler Japp – Elkhorn North; [email protected]:03
Match 2 lost to Caden Svoboda (Aurora); PIN.
Match 3 defeated Garrison Brehm (Waverly) Fall 2:51
 Match 4 defeated Cadyn Coyle (Bennington) Dec 3-0
Match 5 defeats Garrett Schultz (Wayne) [email protected]:49
 3rd Place Match defeats Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) 5-4 Decision 


113 - Jordan Shirley – Gering lost to Isaiah Foster - Wahoo (fall)
Match 2  defeated Cooper Franks (Omaha Gross Catholic)--Fall 0:39
Match 3 defeated Hunter Anderson (Hastings) --Fall 4:31
Match 4 defeated Cael Nieslen (Plattsmouth) sudden victory
Match 5  lost to  Daven Naylor (Lexington) 7-5 decision
5th Place Match defeated Cash Duncan (Seward) [email protected] 2:06 

B120

B120

120 – Quinton Chavez – Gering defeated Connor Ritonya – Bennington (decision)
Match 2 defeated Grady Arends (Northwest) Dec 6-1
Match 3
 lost to Braiden Kort (Adams Central) sudden victory
Match 4 defeats Connor Ritonya (Bennington) 3-1 decision
3rd Place Match defeats Andon Stenger (Columbus Lakeview) 5-2 decision

120 – Austin Munier – Sidney defeated Andon Stenger – Columbus Lakeview; 11-6 Decision.
Match 2 defeated Bryce Karlin (Beatrice) Fall 3:03
Match 3 loses to Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt) Major Decision
Match 4 loses to Andon Stenger (Columbus Lakeview) 8-4 decision 
5th Place Match defeats Connor Ritonya (Bennington) [email protected]:08)

126 – Paul Ruff – Gering defeated Wyatt Olberding – Falls City; 12-0 Major Decision.
Match 2 defeated Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic); Technical Fall
Match 3 defeated Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) [email protected]:36

132 – Tyler Nagel – Gering defeated Reed Patera - Platteview; PIN @ :59
Match 2 defeated Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) Dec 9-2
Match 3 lost to Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) PIN: 28
Match 4 
 lost to AJ Parrish (Bennington) suddden victory
5th Place Match lost to Dreu White (Cozad) 6-3 decision

◼132 – Jaxson Minnick – Alliance loses to Reece Jaqua - Wayne; 14-3 decision.  Moves into 1st Rd. Consolations.
2nd Match defeats Blake Bolling-Pierce; PIN @3:23.  Moves into 2nd Round Consolations.
3rd Match loses to A. J. Parish-Bennington; 13-7 decision.  Eliminated. 

138 – Nate Rochleau – Gering vdefeated Colton Ruff - G.I. Northwest; 3:28 pin
Match 2 defeats Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) Fall 2:41)
Match 3 loses to Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 3-2 decision

Match 4 loses to Cameron Schrad (Seward) 6-5 decision
5th Place Match defeats Michael Mass (Ralston) 8-1 decision

◼145 – Asa Johnson – Alliance defeats Bayler Posten – Nebraska City; 11-4 decision.  Moves into Quarterfinals.
2nd Match -loses to Charlie Powers-Blair; 4-3 decision.  Moves into 2nd Round Consolations.
3rd Match defeats Albert Stone-Gering; 17-4 decision.  Moves into 3rd Rd. Consolations.
4th Match loses to Connor Wells-Elgin.  4-3 decision.  Eliminated.  Finishes season 34-11.

145 – Albert Stone – Gering lost to Landon Weidner - Hastings; Technical Fall.
Match 2 defeats  Mike Hart (Elkhorn) Dec 10-4
Match 3 lost to Asa Johnson (Alliance) ; Major Decision.

152 – Daniel Wellnitz – Chadron loses to Cooper Spaulding - Norris; 5-1 Decision.
Match 2 defeats Breckin Schoepf (Seward) Fall 1:39
Match 3 defeats Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) Dec 6-1
Match 4
 defeats Diego Maganda (Schuyler) sudden victory
Match 5 loses to Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 6-4 decision
5th Place Match defeats  Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) 5-3 decision

◼160 Philip Halstead – Alliance defeats Elliott Steinhoff - Platteview; PIN @ 3:51 .  Moves into quarterfinals.
2nd Match loses to Michael Kruntorad -Pierce- 11-6 decision.  Moves into 2nd Rd. Consolations.
3rd Match defeats Jared Cook-Beatrice; decision.  Moves into 3rd Rd. Consolations.
4th Match loses to Alex Banuelos-Minden; 5-3 decision.  Eliminated.  Finishes season 47-6 (school record).

160 – Rhett Cullers – Chadron loses to Kobe Lyons - York; Technical Fall.
Match 2 loses to Jarrett Koch (Beatrice); 10-0 Major Decision

170 – Jacob Awiszus – Gering defeated Ben Kamrath – Columbus Scotus; PIN @ :47
Match 2 defeated Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) Fall 3:44
Match 3 lost to Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 3-2 decision
Match 4 defeated Jackson Phelps (Hastings)  8-0 MD

170 – Sawyer Haag – Chadron loses to Evan Canoyer - Waverly; [email protected]:09
Match 2 defeats Brody Schmielau (Elkhorn) Fall 4:34
Match 3 defeats Joao Croteau (Norris) Dec 3-0
Match 4 loses to Jackson Phelps (Hastings) Dec 7-4


182 – Kade Waggener – Chadron loses to Braden Hanson - Blair; 4-1 Decision.
Match 2 loses to Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth); [email protected]:42

182 – Brady Robb – Sidney defeated Reid Korth - Wayne; 11-5 decision
Match 2 defeated Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) Fall 2:34
Match3 lost to Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 13-8 decision
Match 4 defeats Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) [email protected]:24
3rd Place Match lost to Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) [email protected]:54


195 – Hunter Ahrendt – Sidney lost to Luke Lambert – Ashland/Greenwood; [email protected]:16
Match 2 lost to  Gabriel Moyao (Schuyler); 5-2 decision.

220 – Iziah Blanco – Gering defeated Blake Davis - Hastings; PIN @ 2:26
2nd Match lost to Hamed Syed-Elkhorn, decision.

285 – Ryan Bickel – Chadron loses Neil Hartman – Omaha Concordia; [email protected]:50
Match 2 loses to Tyler Pavelka (Adams Central); [email protected]:01

Class C - Friday/Saturday

106 – Ace Hobbs – Mitchell loses to Travis Meyer – Fillmore Central Fall 3:52
Match 2 defeats Tyler Shoup-Cross County/Osceola 5-2 dec.
Match 3 loses to Robbie Fisher -Crofton-Bloomfield Fall :41

113 – TC Hughson – Mitchell lost to  Jacob McGee – Logan View; [email protected]:08
Match 2 defeats Jacob Schultz (Raymond Central); [email protected]:29
Match 3 loses to Zach Bongers (David City) [email protected] 4:44

120 – Tucker Banister – Gordon/Rushville lost to  Lance Olberding – Fort Calhoun) [email protected]:06
Match 2 defeats Zander Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) Dec 3-2
Match 3 loses to Simon Schindler (David City) 9-0 Major Decision

126 – Chance Cooper – Bridgeport loses to Boston Reeves – Battle Creek; [email protected]:31
Match 2  defeats John Brodrick (S. Central NE Unified District #5 ) [email protected]:51
Match 3 loses to Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) PIN 1:37

126 – Traiton Starr – Gordon/Rushville loses to Mitch Albrecht – Raymond Central [email protected]:18
Match 2 loses to Trevor Cooley (Arlington) [email protected]:04

138 – Damien Bell – Bridgeport defeats Jack Chapman - Milford; [email protected]:32
Match 2 defeats Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 12-6 decision

145 – Jace Freeseman – Gordon/Rushville lost to Hunter Gilmore - Arlington [email protected]:45
Match 2 defeats Trent Stauffer (Milford) 3-1 decision
Match 3 defeats  Aiden Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 10-1 major decision

152 – Trevor Widener – Bridgeport defeats Ethan Schmid – Aquinas Catholic; 6-0 decision
Match 2 loses to Ethan Mullally (North Bend Central )Sudden Victory
Match 3 defeats Levi Drueke (O`Neill); 8-5 decision

160 – Steven Menke – Bridgeport defeats Conner Hochstein – Hartington Cedar Catholic; [email protected]:52
Match 2 defeats Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 13-6 Decision

170 – Tegan Snyder – Gordon/Rushville lost to  Tre Daro – David City [email protected]:59
Match 2 loses to Hunter Bennett (Ponca) 3-0 decision

182 – Taylon Pascoe – Gordon/Rushville lost to  Caden Egr - Yutan 13-3 Major Decision
Match 2 defeats  Grant Nixon (Fort Calhoun) 5-4 decision
Match 3 loses to Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) TF

220 – Nathan Coley – Mitchell defeats Nathan Scheer – St. Paul [email protected]:13
Match 2  defeats Coy Meysenburg (Aquinas Catholic) [email protected]:51

Class D - Wednesday/Thursday

106 – Trenton Rushman – Leyton vs Layne Sturek - Pender

◼ Sturek def. Rushman 4-0

◼ Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) pinned Rushman in 3:36 (Rushman Eliminated)

106 – Cash Davis – Hyannis vs Eli Lanham - Plainview

◼ Lanham def. Davis 2-0

◼ Davis pinned Carson Whitesel (Neligh-Oakdale) in 3:34 to advance

◼ Layne Sturek (Pender) def. Davis 10-0 (Davis Eliminated)

113 – Creel Weber – Hemingford vs Ashton Sinn – Thayer Central

◼ Weber def. Sinn 6-5 to advance to the Second Round

◼ Weber pinned by Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) in 5:04

◼ Weber pins Cody Booth (Neligh-Oakdale) in 2:30 to advance

4th Match defeats Jackson Smith of Elm Creek, 11-5 decision.  Moves into Consolation Semis.

◼5th Match loses to Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John, PIN @ 1:06.  Will wrestle for 5th/6th place medal.

◼5th/6th Medal Match loses to Eli Paxton of Mullen PIN @ 4:56.  Ends season 24-8.  Receives 6th Place Medal.

113 – Brock Burry – Bayard vs Jacob Fox - Axtell

◼ Fox def. Burry 11-4

◼ Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) pinned Burry in 4:25 (Burry  Eliminated)

126 – Hunter Kildow – Bayard vs Jacob Kearns - Southwest

◼ Kearns pinned Kildow - 5:38

◼ Rafe Grebin (Summerland) def. Kildow 10-9 (Kildow Eliminated)

126 – James McGinnis – Kimball vs Tristan Smith – Elkhorn Valley

◼ Smith def. McGinnis 10-5

◼ Jordan Mosel (Plainview) def McGinnis 7-2 (McGinnis Eliminated)

132 – Connor Cluff – Kimball vs Jeremy Larson - Brady

◼ Larson pinned Cluff - 1:20

◼ Javier Marino (High Plains Community) def Cluff by Majority Decision 11-2 (Cluff Eliminated)

138 – Ezekial Heaton – Hyannis vs Art Escalante - Winside

◼ Escalante pinned Heaton - 2:00

◼ Heaton def. Aaron Allgood (Superior) 2-1 to advance

◼  Heaton def by Cinch Kiger (Overton) 7-4 (Heaton Eliminated)

145 – Beau Lake – Bayard vs Grady Belt – Shelby/Rising City

◼ Lake pinned Belt - 2:59 to advance to Second Round

◼ Lake pinned by Ruger Reimers (Palmer) in 3:44

◼  Mason Noel (Southern Valley) def. Lake by pin in 4:43 (Lake Eliminated)

152 – Colton Holthus – Garden County vs Joseph French - Axtell

◼ Holthus pinned French - 3:12 to advance to Second Round

◼ Holthus pinned Devon Tunender (Plainview) in :27 to advance to Semifinals

◼ Holthus def. Levi Lewis (North Central) 12-6 - HOLTHUS ADVANCED TO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH.

160 – Kolby Welling – Crawford vs Kade Bottorf – Twin Loup

◼ Bottorf def. Welling 11-7

◼ Welling pinned Hunter Gress (High Plains Community) in 4:30 to advance

◼  Brett Tryon (Southwest) def. Kolby Welling 8-6 (Welling Eliminated)

160 – Matthew Kohel – Morrill vs Collin Arehart – Ansley/Litchfield

◼ Arehart def. Kohel 4-2

◼ Buchannon Tietjen (Thayer Central) def. Kohel by Majority Decision 8-0 (Kohel Eliminated)

160 – Kolton Kriha – Bayard vs Brett Tryon - Southwest

◼ Tryon def. Kriha 12-5

◼ Kriha pinned Alek Molzahn (Alma) in :36 to advance

◼  Kriha pinned Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) in 2:43 to advance

◼  Kriha pinned by Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) in 2:35 (Kriha Eliminated)

160 – Gunner Roberson – Garden County vs Brody Dickinson - Freeman

◼ Dickinson pinned Roberson - :59

◼ Roberson pinned Alex Wilbur (Franklin) in 3:20 to advance

◼  Roberson pinned by Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) in 1:58 (Roberson Eliminated)

170 – Christian Leonard – Bayard vs Rio Remund – South Loup

◼ Leonard pinned Remund - 3:35 to advance to Second Round

◼ Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) def. Leonard 5-2

◼  Leonard def. Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 9-2 to advance

◼ Leonard def. Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 13-5 to advance

◼ Leonard def Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 16-3 Majority Decision to advance to 3rd Place bout

◼ Alizae Mejia (Plainview) def Leonard 7-5.  Leonard finishes in 4th Place with a medal.

170 – Haydon Olds – Minatare vs Jason Burch – Weeping Water

◼ Olds def. Burch 3-1 to advance to Second Round

◼ Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) def. Olds 10-1

◼  Olds def. by Triston Stearns (Brady) 7-4 (Olds Eliminated)

170 – Trey Kirch – Garden County vs Jordan Smith - Arapahoe

◼ Smith pinned Kirch - 5:59

◼ Kirch pinned by Sam Vortherms (Creighton) in 4:32 (Kirch Eliminated)

182 – Dallas Miller – Garden County vs Chase Pawloski - Pleasanton

◼ Pawloski pinned Miller - 3:56

◼ Miller pinned Caleb Payne (Pleasanton) in 1:47 to advance

◼  Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) def. Miller by pin in 4:41 (Miller Eliminated)

195 – Chesney Stanczyk – Garden County vs Colton Thiele - Summerland

◼ Thiele def. Stanczyk 7-2

◼ Stanczyk def. Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 6-2 to advance

◼  Stanczyk def. Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 4-1 to advance

◼ Stanczyk def by Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 3-1 (Stanczyk Eliminated)

195 – Bryce Seier – Morrill vs Bobby Evans - Cambridge

◼  Evans pinned Seier in 5:59

◼ Seier def Ty Engel (Fullerton) 12-0 to advance

◼ Colton Horne def. Seier by 4-2 decision (Seier Eliminated)

220 – Gavin Anderson – Hyannis vs Joseph Kahrs - Franklin

◼  Anderson def. Kahrs 5-4 to advance to Second Round

◼ Anderson def. Tyler Dawe (Burwell) to advance to Semifinals

◼ Luke Howitt (Maxwell) pins Anderson in 3:26, Anderson drops into 5th Place match.

◼ Anderson def. Clayton Hardy (Southwest).  Anderson places 5th with a medal.