By: Mike Glesinger
Panhandle teams competed in District Cross Country meets on Thursday, Oct. 14. The Class B-4 and Class C-5 District meets were held at the Crandell Creek Golf Coourse in Ogallala. The Class D-6 meet was held at Courthouse and Jail Rock Golf course in Bridgeport. The Top 3 Teams and Top 15 Individuals qualify for the State Cross Country Championships in Kearney, Oct. 22.
Results from B-4: Girls
Top 15 Individuals:
1. Madison Seiler (11)Gering 18:57.60 2. Samantha Rodewald (11) McCook 19:04.18 3. Shailee Patton (12 Gering 20:01.81 4. Kaylee Charbonneau (11) Scottsbluff 20:06.14 5. Kayla Barrios (12)Lexington 20:06.51 6. Sienna Dutton (10) McCook 20:08.48 7. Evelyn Keller (9) Northwest 20:13.18 8. Kennadi Ureste (12) Lexington 20:15.05 9. Alexis Lilienthal (11)Northwest 20:21.95 10. Neelie Dorsey (11) Northwest 20:25.61 11. Madeline Armstrong (10)Lexington 20:28.17 12. Mikayla Seebohm (12) Alliance 20:44.82 13. Kelyn Henry Perlich (10)Hastings 20:46.88 14. Reagan Shoemaker (12) Hastings 20:48.21 15. Hannah Rugroden (9)Scottsbluff 20:48.46
Team Scores:
1.Gering, 37 Coach: Rick Marez
Madison Seiler (11), 18:57.60
Shailee Patton (12), 20:01.81
Jadyn Scott (11), 20:50.22
Jenna Davis (10), 21:15.48
Allison Herbel (9), 22:17.17
Alison Bradford (10), 22:18.02
2.Lexington, 44 Coach: Sam Jilka
Kayla Barrios (12), 20:06.51
Kennadi Ureste (12), 20:15.05
Madeline Armstrong (10), 20:28.17
Susana Calmo (10), 21:24.45
Yovana Contreras (9), 21:24.93
Yarely Simental-Salcido (9), 21:47.21
3.Northwest, 50 Coach: Joel Hope
Evelyn Keller (9), 20:13.18
Alexis Lilienthal (11), 20:21.95
Neelie Dorsey (11), 20:25.61
Leah Carlson (9), 21:58.08
Olivia Chapman (9), 22:06.
Sydney Fisher (12), 22:18.44
4.Scottsbluff, 54 5. McCook, 63 6.Hastings, 67
B-4 Boys
District B-4:
Top 15 Individuals:
1. Oscar Aguado-Mendez (11)Lexington 16:34.07 2. Jayden Ureste (11)Lexington 16:36.16 3. Miguel Cruz-Mendoza (10) Lexington 16:37.70 4. Caden Keller (11)Northwest 16:41.39 5. Ian Salazar-Molina (10)Lexington 16:45.14 6. Eli Marez (11)Gering 16:48.61 7. Hans Bastron (10)Scottsbluff 16:52.46 8. Lazaro Adame-Lopez (10)Lexington 16:57.85 9. Garrett Converse (12)Lexington 17:04.93 10. James Adams (10)Scottsbluff 17:07.77 11. Nathan Seiler (9)Gering 17:08.04 12. Benjamin Sutherland (11)Northwest 17:08.89 13. Austin Carrera (9)Hastings 17:10.08 14. Evan Struss (10)Hastings 17:14.59 15. Bryce Carrillo (9) Gering17:15.18
Team Scores:
1.Lexington, 11 Coach: Sam Jilka
Oscar Aguado-Mendez (11), 16:34.07
Jayden Ureste (11), 16:36.16
Miguel Cruz-Mendoza (10), 16:37.70
Ian Salazar-Molina (10), 16:45.14
Lazaro Adame-Lopez (10), 16:57.85
Garrett Converse (12), 17:04.93
2.Gering, 54 Coach: Rick Marez
Eli Marez (11), 16:48.61
Nathan Seiler (9), 17:08.04
Bryce Carrillo (9), 17:15.18
Aiden Narvais (10), 17:54.86
Aiden Bell (9), 18:09.25
Lucas Moravec (12), 18:44.25
3.Northwest, 54 Coach: Joel Hope
Caden Keller (11), 16:41.39
Benjamin Sutherland (11), 17:08.89
Bishop Placke (12), 17:39.56
Kian Botts (11), 17:49.39
Owen Bjerke (11), 18:14.80
Charles Hurley (12), 18:31.63
4.Scottsbluff, 56 5. Hastings, 77 6.McCook, 94 7.Alliance, 133
Girls C-5 Results:
Top 15 Individuals:
1. Lindee Henning (10) Ogallala18:54.34 2. Talissa Tanquary (10)Sidney19:40.00 3. Mallory Applegate (11) Cozad19:44.56 4. Makinley Fuller (11) Chadron 19:53.90 5. Lauren Henning (10) Ogallala20:01.93 6. Lydia Peters (12) Sidney 20:21.21 7. MaKinley Tobey (10)Broken Bow 20:28.74 8. Karyn Burkholder (11) Cozad 20:37.34 9. Grace Pyle (10)Chadron 20:44.17 10. Jenju Peters (10)Sidney 20:47.62 11. Jordan Jablonski (12) Chase County 21:00.18 12. Gracie Hackel (9)Broken Bow 21:10.33 13. Rheo Dykstra (11) Sidney21:15.00 14. MaKenzie Long (12) Valentine 21:17.70 15. Lillian Golden (11)Mitchell 21:18.44
Team Scores:
1.Sidney, 31 Coach: Donna Wiedeburg
Talissa Tanquary (10), 19:40.00
Lydia Peters (12), 20:21.21
Jenju Peters (10), 20:47.62
Rheo Dykstra (11), 21:15.00
Erika Meakins (12), 23:10.28
Ileana Neufeld-Ponce (9), 23:27.94
2.Chadron, 47 Coach: Willie Uhing
Makinley Fuller (11), 19:53.90
Grace Pyle (10), 20:44.17
Leila Tewahade (12), 21:37.19
Emma Witte (11), 21:42.81
Aspen Graves (11), 22:56.56
Aliyah Mills (12), 23:42.01
3.Broken Bow, 55 Coach: Jason Daffer
MaKinley Tobey (10), 20:28.74
Gracie Hackel (9), 21:10.33
Cassidy Schweitzer (10), 21:42.50
Anna Lindstrom (12), 21:44.47
Chelsea Royle (12), 22:47.97
Kacee Evans (9), 27:06.38
4.Ogallala, 62 5.Mitchell, 89 6.Chase County, 102 7.Cozad, 103 8.Gothenburg, 105 9. Alma/Southern Valley, 134
C-5 Boys
Top 15 Individuals:
1. Daniel Bashtovoi (12)Sidney 16:27.21 2. Cameron Brauer (12) Sidney 16:42.90 3. Ethan Olsen (10) Gothenburg16:49.41 4. Mitchell Deer (12) Sidney 17:04.48 5. Yahriel Gaeta (9)Gothenburg 17:19.68 6. Noah Osmond (11)Broken Bow 17:19.98 7. Easton Anderson (11)Mitchell 17:25.79 8. Nikolas Clement (10) Holdrege 17:27.239. Daine Wardyn (12)Broken Bow 17:27.57 10. Treyson Johnstone (12) Sidney 17:28.69 11. Treyton Hurlburt (11) Broken Bow 17:29.19 12. Jesse Gallian (10)Broken Bow 17:31.42 13. Caiden Castillo (11)Ogallala 17:37.12 14. Gavin Sloan (11)Chadron 17:38.42 15. Justin Golus (11)Holdrege 17:38.79
Team Scores:
1.Sidney, 15 Coach: Donna Wiedeburg
Daniel Bashtovoi (12), 16:27.21
Cameron Brauer (12), 16:42.90
Mitchell Deer (12), 17:04.48
Treyson Johnstone (12), 17:28.69
Noah Canas (9), 18:03.88
Jashawn Davenport (9), 18:32.31
2.Broken Bow, 35 Coach: Jason Daffer
Noah Osmond (11), 17:19.98
Daine Wardyn (12), 17:27.57
Treyton Hurlburt (11), 17:29.19
Jesse Gallian (10), 17:31.42
Zane Eggleston (11), 18:01.05
Coy Wardyn (9), 18:57.74
3.Gothenburg, 52 Coach: Tony Neels
Ethan Olsen (10), 16:49.41
Yahriel Gaeta (9), 17:19.68
Nathan Sager (10), 17:49.77
Parker Graves (10), 18:37.73
Alec Winney (9), 18:43.29
Lukan Most (12), 19:47.34
4.Holdrege, 62 5.Chadron, 92 6.Ogallala, 110 7.Hershey, 144 8.Cozad, 158 9.Chase County, 159 10.Alma/Southern Valley, 178 11.Valentine, 187
D-6 Girls
Top 15 Individuals:
1. Peyton Paxton (9) Mullen20:35.90 2. Autumn Edwards (9)Morrill 20:55.19 3. Callie Coble (12)Mullen 20:56.00 4. Axi Benish (11) Leyton 21:32.62 5. Mariah Gardner (12)Wallace 21:36.93 6. Story Rasby (9)Sutherland 21:42.18 7. Cecilia Barron (9)Morrill21:45.25 8. Aurora Hinman (9)Hemingford 21:45.92 9. Madison Ribble (9)Bridgeport 21:53.59 10. Paityn Homan (12)Crawford 21:58.21 11. Ashley Robertson (9)Wallace 22:02.75 12. Chantel Malson (12)Kimball 22:09.55 13. Chayse Keith (10)Hitchcock County 22:18.93 14. Tyrah American Horse (10)Gordon-Rushville 22:19.50 15. Meredith Gloy (11)Perkins County 22:38.16
Team Scores:
1.Morrill, 20 Coach: Ashley Gompert
Autumn Edwards (9), 20:55.19
Cecilia Barron (9), 21:45.25
Jessica Wilkinson (12), 23:09.26
Justine Wilkinson (9), 25:50.29
2. Wallace, 22 Coach: Madisen Messersmith
Mariah Gardner (12), 21:36.93
Ashley Robertson (9), 22:02.75
Ryleigh Hanson (9), 22:57.14
Dajana Garrison (10), 27:21.40
3.Sutherland, 31 Coach: Patti O
Story Rasby (9), 21:42.18
McKenna Bliss (11), 22:53.62
Cydnie Wilson (11), 23:23.66
Anna Peterka (11), 23:54.84
Cloee Petersen (11), 26:15.37
4. Hemingford, 35 5. Bridgeport, 39 6. Perkins County, 50 7. Gordon-Rushville, 63 8. Bayard, 71 9. Hitchcock County, 75
D-6 Boys
Top 15 Individuals:
1. Damin Luedke (12) Paxton17:05.65 2. Trevor Kuncl (12) Mullen 17:05.68 3. Colton Pouk (12) Perkins County 17:38.54 4. Zeke Christiansen (10)Garden County 17:50.86 5. Mason McGreer (9)Perkins County 17:51.15 6. Gabriel Tretter (11) Leyton 17:51.18 7. Matthew Bruns (12)Sutherland 18:12.46 8. Luke Ott (11) Morrill 18:13.25 9. Jackson Sinsel (12)Sutherland 18:25.17 10. Zane Hinman (11)Hemingford 18:27.68 11. Nate Billey (11) Garden County 18:31.30 12. Zachary Araujo (10)Bayard 18:54.46 13. Elijah Conley (11)Bridgeport 19:08.93 14. Creel Weber (11)Hemingford 19:23.57 15. Dustin Brien (10)Hay Springs 19:31.86
Team Scores:
1.Perkins County, 25 Coach: Seth Burge
Colton Pouk (12), 17:38.54
Mason McGreer (9), 17:51.15
Brock Tines (9), 20:23.32
Brient Wood (11), 22:13.75
Parker Tille (9), 22:16.84
2.Sutherland, 31 Coach: Patti O
Matthew Bruns (12), 18:12.46
Jackson Sinsel (12), 18:25.17
Jon Peterka (12), 20:22.21
Harmon Johnsen (11), 20:47.70
Hoyt Dancer (11), 23:51.57
3.Hemingford, 41 Coach: Jayme Clark
Zane Hinman (11), 18:27.68
Creel Weber (11), 19:23.57
Boady Hunter (9), 20:43.57
Braden Christopherson (12), 20:53.94
Drew Varner (10), 22:31.37
4. Bayard, 43 5. Paxton, 45 6. Garden County, 45 7. Leyton, 57 8. Hitchcock County, 73 9. Bridgeport, 77 10. Creek Valley, 82 11. Kimball, 89 12. Dundy County Stratton, 119