Dec 08, 2019 1:00 PM

🏀 Saturday Night High School Hoops Scoreboard

Posted Dec 08, 2019 1:00 PM

Nebraska High School Basketball - Opening Weekend


Girls Games - Saturday, December 7

  • Hay Springs at Arthur County - NSR
  • Cody-Kilgore 64, Sioux County 47
  • Ainsworth 45, Gordon/Rushville 39
  • Hemingford 54, Hyannis 28
  • Maxwell 51, Creek Valley 17
  • McCook 47, Valentine 34
  • Ogallala 46, Minden 33
  • Garden County at Sedgwick County, CO - NSR
  • Bridgeport 49, Bayard 28
  • Dundy County-Stratton 49, Morrill 39
  • Kimball 60, Potter-Dix 5


Boys Games - Saturday, December 7

  • Hay Springs 48, Arthur County 40
  • Sioux County 45, Cody-Kilgore 31
  • Ainsworth 60, Gordon/Rushville 56
  • Hemingford 60, Hyannis 45
  • Maxwell 52, Creek Valley 24
  • McCook 75, Valentine 41
  • Ogallala 81, Minden 39
  • Garden County at Sedgwick County, CO - NSR
  • Bridgeport 72, Crawford 18
  • Bayard 56, Leyton 32
  • Dundy County-Stratton 42, Morrill 25



***Scores not listed indicate score was not reported***


Girls Games - Friday, December 6

  • Bayard 43, Crawford 40
  • Bridgeport 63, Leyton 24
  • Brady 47, Garden County 31
  • Creek Valley 41, Hyannis 37
  • Dundy County-Stratton 54, Kimball 25
  • Cody-Kilgore 67, Hay Springs 36
  • Gordon/Rushville 39, Hemingford 34
  • Ogallala 39, Lexington 34
  • Mullen 56, Anselmo-Merna 42
  • Morrill 45, Potter-Dix 8
  • South Platte 41, Minatare 10


Boys Games - Friday, December 6

  • Bridgeport 58, Leyton 12
  • Brady 59, Garden County 53
  • Crawford 47, Bayard 37
  • Dundy County-Stratton 58, Kimball 46
  • Hyannis 67, Creek Valley 40
  • Cody-Kilgore at Hay Springs - NSR
  • Gordon/Rushville 47, Hemingford 34
  • Ogallala 67, Lexington 65, 2OT
  • Mullen 68, Anselmo-Merna 56
  • Morrill 54, Potter-Dix 23
  • South Platte 31, Minatare 28


Continue Reading Panhandle Post
Dec 08, 2019 1:00 PM
Scottsbluff, Chadron claim Western Conference Basketball Championships

2019 Western Conference High School Basketball Tournament


***Updated Sunday***

Boys Bracket


Saturday, December 7


  • Championship: Scottsbluff 66, Alliance 50
  • 3rd Place - Sterling, Colo. 64, North Platte 58, OT
  • 5th Place - Mitchell 77, Gering 44
  • 7th Place: Chadron 64, Sidney 59


Thursday, December 5


  • Alliance 53, Chadron 37
  • North Platte 72, Mitchell 62
  • Sterling 73, Gering 45
  • Scottsbluff 69, Sidney 28


Friday, December 6


  • Alliance 53, North Platte 32
  • Scottsbluff 68, Sterling, Colo. 59
  • Mitchell 64, Chadron 49
  • Gering 67, Sidney 56




Girls Bracket


Saturday, December 7


  • Championship: Chadron 62, North Platte 54, OT
  • 3rd Place: Scottsbluff 55, Sidney 52, OT
  • 5th Place: Mitchell 49, Gering 43
  • 7th Place: Sterling, Colo. 49, Alliance 31



Thursday, December 5


  • Scottsbluff 63, Alliance 23
  • Chadron 62, Gering 45
  • North Platte 72, Sterling 36
  • Sidney 50, Mitchell 11


Friday, December 6


  • Chadron 61, Scottsbluff 44
  • North Platte 42, Sidney 39
  • Gering 77, Alliance 42
  • Mitchell 41, Sterling, Colo. 39