Dec 09, 2019 6:43 PM

Box Butte Co. actiity report for week of 12/ 9/19

Posted Dec 09, 2019 6:43 PM


The Alliance Public Library  will host Humanities Nebraska with Gwen Meister- The mountain Dulcimer on Monday December 9th from 5- 6 PM. 


The Alliance Chamber of Commerce will have Santa in his house starting at 2PM on Saturday the 14th.  Make sure you check out the Santa schedule on the community calendar so your kids can make their Christmas Wish.  7th street dance studio will have 2 performances at the performing art center at 3PM and 6 PM on Saturday December 15th.


The Alliance Community Choir will perform Sounds of Christmas on Sunday December 15th at the United Methodist Church at 2 PM as well as Wednesday December 18th at St. Johns at 7 PM! Don't miss out on your opportunity to hear them perform! 


This concludes the Box Butte County Activity Report brought to you by Box Butte Development Corporation & Tourism as well as KCOW, working together to Build the Best Home Town in America.  To Chart your Course find more local events all year round at VisitAlliance.com!



Continue Reading Panhandle Post
Dec 09, 2019 6:43 PM
CSC to honor 229 at Friday commencement

CHADRON – Chadron State College expects to honor 229 candidates for graduation at commencement exercises Friday.

 

Dr. Beth Wentworth, Mathematics Professor, will speak at the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 2 p.m.

 

CSC 2014 alumnus Adolfo Daniel Reynaga, an Attorney with Legal Aid of Nebraska, will speak at the undergraduate ceremony in the Chicoine Center at 4 p.m.

 

Following is the list of candidates expected to graduate by degree. It consists of 92 students for master's degrees and 137 students for bachelor's degrees.

 

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

 

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

 

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

 

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Alliance : Jacqueline Walker

Arthur: Amanda Vasa

Blue Hill: Leah Anderjaska

Bridgeport: Michelle Stevens

Cedar Bluffs: Kristina Hanzel

Chadron: Rick Arnold, Alia Brennan, Jamie McLain, Jonn McLain

Columbus: Brady Vancura

Eagle: Maryah Harding

Grand Island: John Kucera, Ariel Stoppkotte

Imperial: Alexandrea Johnson

Lincoln: Patrick Gunther

Maywood: Mary Tidyman

North Platte: Megan Harwager

Ogallala : Jill Max

Omaha: Thomas Benedetto, Marybeth Ferree

Pawnee City: Taylor Baumert

Plattsmouth: Michael Steube

Scottsbluff: Scott Harvey

Sidney: Kelsey Watchorn

Other States and Countries

Richanne Dolfi, San Dimas, Calif.

Micaiah Lanckriet, Julesburg, Colo.

Julie Vaught-Sullivan, Longmont, Colo.

Michael Dischner, Yuma, Colo.

Zachary Adams, Hollywood, Md.

Brady Bisgaard, Belle Fourche, S.D.

Jon Pierson, Martin, S.D.

Tyler Jensen, Sturgis, S.D.

Katy Jutting, Sturgis, S.D.

Chris Anderson, Houston, Texas

Michelle Dahlberg, Buffalo, Wyo.

Emily Engel, Casper, Wyo.

Patrick Pace, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Jeremy Slack, Rawlins, Wyo.

JoDee Mendez, Torrington, Wyo.

Nathan Pindell, Wheatland, Wyo.

 

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Albion: Jerad McLean

Alliance: Cindy Baker

Gering: Chelsi Copsey

Kearney: Brooke Meusch

Meadow Grove: Benjamin Collins

Pleasant Dale: Ashley Hines

Other States and Countries

Tuyen Le, Stockton, Calif.

Katelyn Strode, Centennial, Colo.

Kasey Winter, Jacksonville, Fla.

James Entzminger, Aurora, Ill.

Jonathan Delmore, Mounds, Ill.

Brenton Crane, Madison, Ind.

Shelly Pittman, Topeka, Kan.

Victor Johnson, Howell, N.J.

Gretchen Szymanski, Buffalo, N.Y.

Linda McCartan, West Seneca, N.Y.

Abraham Rocha, San Antonio, Texas

Logan Stropko, Thermopolis, Wyo.

Siphosenkosi Mpofu, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe         

 

Master of Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Shasta Nguyen

Bridgeport: Chelsae Beyer

Gering: Morgan Wentz

Grand Island: Miranda Oberschulte

Haigler: Paige Strand

Harrisburg: Priscilla Stauffer

Hastings: Krista Behmer

Morrill: Nicholas Kuxhausen

Scottsbluff: Jamie Batterman, Madison Keller

South Sioux City: Nathaniel Vajgrt

Valentine: Erin Dunn

Wallace : Sharon Vote

Wood Lake: Bobbie Robinson

Other States and Countries

Samantha Atter, Centennial, Colo.

Mackenzie Smith, Littleton, Colo.

Jennifer McWashington, Sioux City, Iowa

John Ponder, Kellyville, Okla.

Shannon Allen, Rapid City, S.D.

Matthew Chenevert, Casper, Wyo.

Michelle Stoneking, Casper, Wyo.

Shawna Cox, Gillette, Wyo.

Alisha Thrash, Gillette, Wyo.

Taylor Willard, Gillette, Wyo.

 

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Lincoln: Karen Houseman, John Nason

Louisville: Brandy Robbins

Omaha: Danielle Brazzle

Plymouth: Emily Volker

Other States and Countries

Erin Heide, Mandan, N.D.

Horace Wilkerson, Edmond, Okla.

Rebecca Stevenson, Lacey, Wash.

Paula Eskam, Laramie, Wyo.

 

Bachelor of Applied Science      

Carlos Aguirre*, Tucson, Ariz.

Melissa Fraijo**, Gurnee, Ill.

Kaleb Fritz, Creighton, Neb.

Taylor Rempp, Harrison, Neb.

 

Bachelor of Arts              

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Logan Philben

Alliance : Matthew Ellis, Ashley Fattig, Tristan Heldenbrand*, Jordan Mak, Jolene Rydell, Nicholas Smith, Sharaya Toof

Bayard: Kalane Anders

Benkelman: Tate Jensen

Bridgeport: Jazalyne Henderson

Brule: Brittney Heidemann*

Callaway: Carly Kulp

Cambridge: Karla Whipple

Chadron: Morgan Cullan, Colin Deines, Roxanne Furtwangler, Josie Semroska

Curtis: Brett Jones, Megan Sprague**

Gering: Dakota Wademan

Gordon: Hannah Calkins, Jennaya Hill*

Harrison: Riley Ellis, Raine Herren**, Robert Jordan

Hay Springs: Shea Maddox, Jennifer Wohl

Hemingford: Colt Foster

Kimball: Hannah Bemis, Jessica Rawlings

McCook: Mitchell Collicott

Mitchell: Gayl King

Ogallala : Aaron Wood

Rushville: Gina Tullis

Sargent: Rowdy Moon

Scottsbluff: Patrick Cassidy, Chandler Markel, Creighton Miller, Kayla Schanaman, Cody Wilson, Becky Wylie

Sidney: Taylor Parsons

Springview: Thad Carr

Syracuse: Jamie Thomas

Valentine: Natalie Souksan

Waco: Jessica Tracy**

Wahoo: Lydia Privett

South Dakota

Hermosa: Samantha Persinger

Hill City: Austin Claymore

Hot Springs: Zoe Anderson

Kadoka: Tyen Palmer

Rapid City: Jessie Drury, Jack Royals

Sturgis: Selena Vogel

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Stacy Koch***, Nan Wetzel

Douglas: Tyrel Leman

Fort Laramie: Amanda Brown

Gillette: Desiree Dierksen, Chris               Pasek

Guernsey: Kayla Gross

Huntley : Sara Kostur

Newcastle: Kaitlin Macke

Pine Bluffs: Carly Eastman

Powell: Mercedes Haney*

Riverton: Brandon Fullerton

Thayne: Emily Jones***

Other States and Countries

Jordan Watt, Phoenix, Ariz.

Zachary Kozlik, Coronado, Calif.

Matthew Vargas, Modesto, Calif.

Nathan Baca, Palmdale, Calif.

Priest Jennings, Stockton, Calif.

Ezekiel Zuhlke, Bennett, Colo.

Angela Vigil, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Caitlin Stroh***, Greeley, Colo.

Travis Mills**, Timnath, Colo.

Alyssa Kuhn, Wray, Colo.

Tevon Wright, Carol City, Fla.

Carlos Calle**, Clermont, Fla.

Louis Smith, Fort Pierce, Fla.

Madeline Kiesel, Hanover Park, Ill.

Jeremy Ruffin, Matteson, Ill.

DeAndre Barthwell, Westland, Mich.

Lori Griffith, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Madison Weikert***, Belgrade, Mont.

Tyree Fryar, Burlington, N.J.

Darius Elkin, Marshallville, Ohio

Adoum Mbang, Yaounde, Cameroon

Meron Achahmanew, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Natnael Tadesse, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Conor Fallon, Ulm, Germany      

Nicole Lartey, Sakumono, Ghana

Ricardo Ortiz Dominguez**, Morelia, Michoacan

Chinaza Nwosa, Ikoyi, Nigeria

Resul Rejepov, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Yen Nguyen***, Hanoi, Vietnam              

 

Bachelor of Science       

Nebraska

Gordon: Micah Scherbarth***

Kearney: Laura Larsen**

McCook: Colton Molcyk

Morrill: Marina McCreary

Seward: Caitlin Gustafson

Other States and Countries

Nadejda Westly, Orange, Calif.

Cassidy Johnson*, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Viraj Faria***, Thane, India

Tochukwu Mbanugo Jr.*, Abuja, Nigeria

 

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Arthur: Kelsey Channer*

Benkelman: Courtney Gritzuk

Chadron: Phillip Duncan, Lane Jersild, Jazlyn Reitz, Tristin Stein

Harrisburg: Paige Cross

Holdrege: Bryan Denton

Miller: Dawnae Nichols

Ogallala : Sydni Stevens***

Omaha: Dan Preister

Ord: Nolan Grint

Rushville: Shayley Coburn***, Bailey Swanson

Valentine: Emily Bukaske

Other States and Countries

Tyler Lewis, Arvada, Colo.

Kayla Michel, Brighton, Colo.

Megan Chintala*, Fleming, Colo.

Alyssa Geist***, Westminster, Colo.

Brock Thumm, Watervliet, Mich.

Mackenzie McMahon, Rapid City, S.D.

Tayleigh Kaup*, Wagner, S.D.

Zecharie James, Hampton, Va.

Hally Milleson***, Riverton, Wyo.

Jalynn McClure**, Worland, Wyo.

Kodiak French*, Wright, Wyo.

Clinton Albertus, Willemstad, Curacao