Feb 12, 2020 9:00 PM

2020 western Nebraska high school football schedules unveiled

Posted Feb 12, 2020 9:00 PM

2020 Western Nebraska High School Football Schedules

Source: NSAA

Alliance Bulldogs

Week 1 Mitchell

Week 2 York

Week 3 @Northwest

Week 4 Hastings

Week 5 @Gering

Week 6 Scottsbluff

Week 7 @Chadron

Week 8 @Lexington

Week 9 McCook

Banner County Wildcats

Week 1 BYE

Week 2 Minatare

Week 3 @Crawford

Week 4 @Wauneta-Palisade

Week 5 Creek Valley

Week 6 @Arthur County

Week 7 South Platte

Week 8 @Potter-Dix

Week 9 Sioux County

Bayard Tigers

Week 1 Morrill

Week 2 @Hitchcock County

Week 3 @Leyton

Week 4 Perkins County

Week 5 Garden County

Week 6 @Kimball

Week 7 Hemingford

Week 8 @Sutherland

Week 9 BYE

Bridgeport Bulldogs

Week 1 @Sidney

Week 2 Centura

Week 3 @Holyoke, CO

Week 4 @Gibbon

Week 5 North Platte St. Patrick's

Week 6 @Gordon-Rushville

Week 7 @Valentine

Week 8 Chase County

Week 9 Hershey

Chadron Cardinals

Week 1 Chase County

Week 2 @Gordon-Rushville

Week 3 Valentine

Week 4 @Gering

Week 5 Mitchell

Week 6 @Sidney

Week 7 Alliance

Week 8 Gothenburg

Week 9 @Ogallala

Crawford Rams

Week 1 @Edgemont, SD

Week 2 BYE

Week 3 Banner County

Week 4 @Potter-Dix

Week 5 South Platte

Week 6 Hay Springs

Week 7 @Sioux County

Week 8 @Cody-Kilgore

Week 9 Minatare

Creek Valley Storm

Week 1 Hay Springs

Week 2 @Paxton

Week 3 Sioux County

Week 4 @Minatare

Week 5 @Banner County

Week 6 BYE

Week 7 Arthur County

Week 8 @South Platte

Week 9 Potter-Dix

Garden County Eagles

Week 1 Hemingford

Week 2 Sutherland

Week 3 @Brady

Week 4 Mullen

Week 5 @Bayard

Week 6 @Hyannis

Week 7 Morrill

Week 8 @Leyton

Week 9 BYE

Gering Bulldogs

Week 1 Torrington, WY

Week 2 Northwest

Week 3 @Hastings

Week 4 Chadron

Week 5 Alliance

Week 6 @Lexington

Week 7 McCook

Week 8 @Mitchell

Week 9 @Scottsbluff

Gordon/Rushville Mustangs

Week 1 @Ord

Week 2 Chadron

Week 3 Mitchell

Week 4 @Bennett County, SD

Week 5 Hershey

Week 6 Bridgeport

Week 7 @North Platte St. Patrick's

Week 8 @Valentine

Week 9 Chase County

Hay Springs Hawks

Week 1 @Creek Valley

Week 2 BYE

Week 3 Arthur County

Week 4 @South Platte

Week 5 Minatare

Week 6 @Crawford

Week 7 Potter-Dix

Week 8 @Sioux County

Week 9 Cody-Kilgore

Hemingford Bobcats

Week 1 @Garden County

Week 2 Anselmo-Merna

Week 3 @Maxwell

Week 4 Morrill

Week 5 @Sutherland

Week 6 Perkins County

Week 7 @Bayard

Week 8 Kimball

Week 9 BYE

Hyannis Longhorns

Week 1 @Sandhills Valley

Week 2 South Loup

Week 3 @Sandhills/Thedford

Week 4 Leyton

Week 5 @Mullen

Week 6 Garden County

Week 7 Kimball

Week 8 @Morrill

Week 9 BYE

Kimball Longhorns

Week 1 Hitchcock County

Week 2 Leyton

Week 3 @Morrill

Week 4 Sutherland

Week 5 @Perkins County

Week 6 Bayard

Week 7 @Hyannis

Week 8 @Hemingford

Week 9 BYE

Leyton Warriors

Week 1 @Maywood-Hayes Center

Week 2 @Kimball

Week 3 Bayard

Week 4 @Hyannis

Week 5 Morrill

Week 6 Hitchcock County

Week 7 @Mullen

Week 8 Garden County

Week 9 BYE

Minatare Indians

Week 1 BYE

Week 2 @Banner County

Week 3 Wallace

Week 4 Creek Valley

Week 5 @Hay Springs

Week 6 Sioux County

Week 7 Cody-Kilgore

Week 8 @Paxton

Week 9 @Crawford

Mitchell Tigers

Week 1 @Alliance

Week 2 Burns, WY

Week 3 @Gordon-Rushville

Week 4 Chase County

Week 5 @Chadron

Week 6 Gothenburg

Week 7 @Ogallala

Week 8 Gering

Week 9 Sidney

Morrill Lions

Week 1 @Bayard

Week 2 Sandhills/Thedford

Week 3 Kimball

Week 4 @Hemingford

Week 5 @Leyton

Week 6 Mullen

Week 7 @Garden County

Week 8 Hyannis

Week 9 BYE

Mullen Broncos

Week 1 @Sandhills/Thedford

Week 2 @Twin Loup

Week 3 Maywood-Hayes Center

Week 4 @Garden County

Week 5 Hyannis

Week 6 @Morrill

Week 7 Leyton

Week 8 Maxwell

Week 9 BYE

Potter-Dix Coyotes

Week 1 Wallace

Week 2 @Sioux County

Week 3 BYE

Week 4 Crawford

Week 5 Arthur County

Week 6 @South Platte

Week 7 @Hay Springs

Week 8 Banner County

Week 9 @Creek Valley

Scottsbluff Bearcats

Week 1 @Fort Morgan, CO

Week 2 Hastings

Week 3 @Aurora

Week 4 @Sterling, CO

Week 5 Northwest

Week 6 @Alliance

Week 7 Lexington

Week 8 @McCook

Week 9 Gering

Sidney Red Raiders

Week 1 Bridgeport

Week 2 @Chase County

Week 3 Cozad

Week 4 @Holdrege

Week 5 @Yuma, CO

Week 6 Chadron

Week 7 @Gothenburg

Week 8 Ogallala

Week 9 @Mitchell

Sioux County Warriors

Week 1 BYE

Week 2 Potter-Dix

Week 3 @Creek Valley

Week 4 Guernsey-Sunrise, WY

Week 5 @Cody-Kilgore

Week 6 @Minatare

Week 7 Crawford

Week 8 Hay Springs

Week 9 @Banner County

South Platte Blue Knights

Week 1 BYE

Week 2 @Wallace

Week 3 Wauneta-Palisade

Week 4 Hay Springs

Week 5 @Crawford

Week 6 Potter-Dix

Week 7 @Banner County

Week 8 Creek Valley

Week 9 @Arthur County

Continue Reading Panhandle Post
Feb 12, 2020 9:00 PM
Huskers send scare into #9 Maryland

Associated Press

Jalen Smith had 16 points and 13 rebounds, Eric Ayala scored 16 and No. 9 Maryland edged Nebraska 72-70 to extend its winning streak to seven games and remain alone atop the Big Ten. Maryland let a 14-point lead dwindle to 71-70 before Smith swatted away a shot in the final seconds to preserve the victory. Haanif Cheatham scored 20 and Thorir Thorbjarnarson added 15 for Nebraska, which has lost nine straight and is 0-9 on the road.