Feb 15, 2021 11:00 PM

2021 Nebraska High School State Wrestling Qualifiers

Posted Feb 15, 2021 11:00 PM

State Wrestling State Qualifiers – 2021

Class B

106 - Ashton Dane – Gering

106 - Chance Houser – Sidney

106 - Joey Canseco – Scottsbluff

113 - Jordan Shirley – Gering

120 – Quinton Chavez – Gering

120 - Connor Whiteley – Scottsbluff

120 – Austin Munier – Sidney

126 – Paul Garcia – Scottsbluff

126 – Paul Ruff – Gering

132 – Tyler Nagel – Gering

132 – Mason Wagner – Scottsbluff

132 – Jaxson Minnick – Alliance

138 – Nate Rochleau – Gering

145 – Asa Johnson – Alliance

145 – Albert Stone – Gering

152 – Daniel Wellnitz – Chadron

152 – Mychaia Moss – Scottsbluff

160 – Philip Halstead – Alliance

160 – Josiah Mobley – Scottsbluff

160 – Rhett Cullers – Chadron

170 – Jacob Awiszus – Gering

170 – Jayce Wilkinson – Scottsbluff

170 – Sawyer Haag – Chadron

182 – Kade Waggener – Chadron

182 – Brady Robb – Sidney

195 – Hunter Ahrendt – Sidney

220 – Iziah Blanco – Gering

285 – Ryan Bickel – Chadron

Class C

106 – Ace Hobbs – Mitchell

113 – TC Hughson – Mitchell

120 – Tucker Banister – Gordon/Rushville

126 – Chance Cooper – Bridgeport

126 – Traiton Starr – Gordon/Rushville

138 – Damien Bell – Bridgeport

145 – Jace Freeseman – Gordon/Rushville

152 – Trevor Widener – Bridgeport

160 – Steven Menke – Bridgeport

170 – Tegan Snyder – Gordon/Rushville

182 – Taylon Pascoe – Gordon/Rushville

220 – Nathan Coley – Mitchell

Class D

106 – Trenton Rushman – Leyton
Round 1 - Layne Sturek (Pender) 47-7 won by fall over Trenton Rushman (Leyton) 18-11 (Fall 2:36)

106 – Cash Davis – Hyannis 
Round 1 - Eli Lanham (Plainview) 40-0 won by fall over Cash Davis

113 – Creel Weber – Hemingford defeats Ashton Sinn, Thayer Central; 6-5 decision.  Moves into quarterfinals.

Match 2--Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley defeats Creel Weber by fall. (5 min. 4 sec.) Moves into second round of consultations

Match 3 --Creel Weber wins by a pin to Cody Booth of Neligh-Oakdale. Moves into third round consultations with Jackson Smith of Elm Creek.

113 – Brock Burry – Bayard
Round 1 - Jacob Fox (Axtell) 37-9 won by decision over Brock Burry (Bayard) 17-13 (Dec 11-4)

126 – Hunter Kildow – Bayard
Round 1 - Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 32-8 won by fall over Hunter Kildow (Bayard) 24-8 (Fall 5:38)

126 – James McGinnis – Kimball
Round 1 - Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 14-7 won by decision over James McGinnis (Kimball) 14-7 (Dec 10-5)

132 – Connor Cluff – Kimball
Round 1 - Jeremy Larson (Brady) 45-0 won by fall over Connor Cluff (Kimball) 21-10 (Fall 1:20)

138 – Ezekial Heaton – Hyannis
Round 1 - Art Escalante (Winside) 45-5 won by fall over Ezekial Heaton (Hyannis) 28-18 (Fall 2:00)

145 – Beau Lake – Bayard
Round 1 - Beau Lake (Bayard) 34-9 won by fall over Grady Belt (Shelby-Rising City) 37-6 (Fall 2:59)

152 – Colton Holthus – Garden County
Round 1 - Colton Holthus (Garden County) 45-2 won by fall over Joseph French (Axtell) 22-15 (Fall 3:12)

160 – Kolby Welling – Crawford
Round 1 - Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 29-16 won by decision over Kolby Welling (Crawford) 23-5 (Dec 11-7)

160 – Matthew Kohel – Morrill
Round 1 - Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 34-9 won by decision over Matthew Kohel (Morrill) 23-13 (Dec 4-2)

160 – Kolton Kriha – Bayard
Round 1 - Brett Tryon (Southwest) 41-11 won by decision over Kolton Kriha (Bayard) 26-11 (Dec 12-5)

160 – Gunner Roberson – Garden County
Round 1 - Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 46-3 won by fall over Gunner Roberson (Garden County) 25-25 (Fall 0:59)

170 – Christian Leonard – Bayard
 Round 1 - Christian Leonard (Bayard) 36-0 won by fall over Rio Remund (South Loup) 28-20 (Fall 3:35)

170 – Haydon Olds – Minatare
Round 1 - Haydon Olds (Minatare) 26-10 won by decision over Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 22-7 (Dec 3-1)

170 – Trey Kirch – Garden County
Round 1 - Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 35-13 won by fall over Trey Kirch (Garden County) 22-20 (Fall 5:59)

182 – Dallas Miller – Garden County
Round 1 - Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 7-4 won by fall over Dallas Miller (Garden County) 35-12 (Fall 3:56)

195 – Chesney Stanczyk – Garden County
Round 1 - Colton Thiele (Summerland) 27-8 won by decision over Chesney Stanczyk (Garden County) 31-10 (Dec 7-2)

195 – Bryce Seier – Morrill
Round 1 - Bobby Evans (Cambridge) 40-7 won by fall over Bryce Seier (Morrill) 21-12 (Fall 5:59)

220 – Gavin Anderson – Hyannis
Round 1 - Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 17-9 won by decision over Joseph Kahrs (Franklin) 23-11 (Dec 5-4)