Jun 09, 2021 3:42 PM

Big Red Blitz coming to Western Nebraska

Posted Jun 09, 2021 3:42 PM

(NU Athletic Communications)

The Big Red Blitz presented by FNBO heads to all corners of Nebraska on Wednesday, June 16, with 10 groups hitting 20 stops across the state. Tentative details for each stop are now set, and all Big Red Blitz events are free to the public.  Capacity is limited for each event, and fans will be admitted on a first-come, first-served basis. Additional details about each event are now posted on the Huskers’ Facebook page.

Group 1
Alliance               11 a.m. MT         Newberry’s (110 West 4th Street)
Scottsbluff          3 p.m. MT            Gering Civic Center (1050 M Street)
Coaches/Staff: Athletic Director Bill Moos, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach Armon Gates, Head Wrestling Coach Mark Manning

Emcee: Mattie Fowler, Huskers Athletic Fund, Huskers Radio Network Softball Analyst

Group 2
Chadron               11 a.m. MT         Country Kitchen Restaurant (1250 West 10th Street)
Valentine            4 p.m. CT             Bolo Brewing Company (420 East 1st Street)
Coaches/Staff: Head Volleyball Coach John Cook, Assistant Football Coach Tony Tuioti, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach Matt Abdelmassih

Emcee: Jessica Coody, Huskers Radio Network

Group 3
Ogallala               11 a.m. MT         Open Range Grill (1108 North Spruce Street)

Imperial               3 p.m. MT            Broken Arrow Cellars (73892 332 Avenue)
Coaches/Staff: Football Offensive Coordinator Matt Lubick, Special Assistant to Head Men’s Basketball Coach Doc Sadler, Garrett Klassy, Senior Deputy Athletic Director

Emcee: Garrett Klassy

Group 4
North Platte       11:30 a.m. CT     North Platte Community College Gymnasium (601 W. State Farm Road)
Kearney               2:30 p.m. CT       Younes Conference Center South (416 West Talmadge Road)
Coaches/Staff: Head Football Coach Scott Frost, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach Nate Loenser, Senior Associate Athletic Director for Development Ben Murray

Emcee: Greg Sharpe, Huskers Radio Network Football and Baseball Play-by-Play

Group 5
Columbus           Noon CT               Frankfort Square (13th Street and 26th Avenue)
David City           4 p.m. CT             Butler County Fair Grounds (62 L Street)
Coaches/Staff: Women’s Basketball Head Coach Amy Williams, Football Defensive Coordinator Erik Chinander, Assistant Football Coach Mario Verduzco

Emcee: Jeff Griesch, Athletic Communications/Huskers Radio Network Women’s Basketball Analyst

Group 6
Grand Island      Noon CT               Bosselman Conference Center (700 East Stolley Park Road)
Hastings              4 p.m. CT             Lochland Country Club (601 West Lochland Road)
Coaches/Staff: Men’s Basketball Head Coach Fred Hoiberg, Assistant Football Coach Travis Fisher, Senior Deputy Athletic Director John Johnson

Emcee: Kent Pavelka, Huskers Radio Network Men’s Basketball Play-by-Play

Group 7
Norfolk                Noon CT               Midtown Events Center (1102 Riverside Boulevard)
Fremont              4 p.m. CT             Christensen Field Auditorium (1914 Christensen Field Road)
Coaches/Staff: Assistant Football Coach Greg Austin, Assistant Football Coach Mike Dawson, Associate Athletic Director for Football Matt Davison, Head Bowling Coach Paul Klempa

Emcee: Matt Davison, Huskers Radio Network Football Analyst

Group 8
Lexington            Noon CT               The Nautical Rose at Johnson Lake (2 Lakeview Acres Drive, #13)
Holdrege             4 p.m. CT             JB Sport’s Bar and Grill (302 East Avenue)
Coaches/Staff: Assistant Football Coach Sean Beckton, Men’s Basketball Director of Player Development Buzzy Caruthers

Emcee: Brenden Stai, Huskers Athletic Fund/Huskers Radio Network

Group 9
Loup City             Noon CT               Loup City Community Center (803 O Street)

Broken Bow       4:30 p.m. CT       Kinkaider Brewing (43860 Paulsen Road)
Coaches/Staff: Assistant Football Coach Ryan Held, Football Head Strength Coach Zach Duval, Senior Offensive Analyst Ron Brown

Emcee: Keith Zimmer, Senior Associate AD/Life Skills

Group 10
So. Sioux City     Noon CT               Covington Links Golf Course (497 Golf Road)

West Point         3 p.m. CT             West Point High School (1200 E Washington Street)

Coaches/Staff: Football Assistant Coach Barrett Ruud, Associate Women’s Basketball Head Coach Chuck Love, Baseball Head Coach Will Bolt

Emcee: Derek Engelbart, Assistant General Manager of Huskers Athletic Partners 

Additional updates or changes to the Big Red Blitz schedule will be posted on Huskers.com. FNBO is the Official Bank of Husker Nation.