Feb 11, 2020 1:04 PM

🏀 Western Nebraska High School Basketball - Tuesday, February 11

Posted Feb 11, 2020 1:04 PM

Western Nebraska High School Basketball - Tuesday, February 11

Girls/Boys Doubleheaders

Sidney at Alliance (Girls Only)

Sioux County at Crawford

Perkins County at Creek Valley

Minatare at Hay Springs

Garden County at Hyannis

Bayard at Leyton

Hemingford at Morrill

Gothenburg at Ogallala (Girls Only)

Potter-Dix at Peetz, CO

Kimball at Pine Bluffs, WY

Maywood-Hayes Center at South Platte

Continue Reading Panhandle Post
Feb 11, 2020 1:04 PM
Teams announced for 2020 Nebraska Shrine Bowl
By: Mike Glesinger

The Shrine Bowl of Nebraska Board of Directors released the rosters for the 62nd Annual Nebraska Shrine Bowl Game on Saturday.

Head Coaches Mark Macke (Lincoln High) and Ryan Thompson (Ashland-Greenwood) together with their coaching staffs each chose from nominated seniors in their designated regions to represent their respective high schools, as well as North or South, in the 2020 Nebraska Shrine Bowl.

NORTH TEAM

Frankie Allen III---Papillion LaVista

Mason Armstead---Creighton Prep

Thomas Ault---Bellevue West

Andrew Bednar---Millard North

Kyler Beekman---Elkhorn

Nick Bohm---Bennington

Kole Bordovsky---Wahoo

Sam Clarkson---Scottsbluff

Jack Dotzler---Roncalli Catholic

Broc Douglass---Grand Island

Sabastian Harsh---Scottsbluff

Tre'on Fairgood Jones---Omaha North

Ryan Fenoglio---Roncalli Catholic

Caleb Francl---Grand Island

Isaac Gleason---Fullerton

Kage Heisinger---Pierce

Cooper Heusman---Chadron

CJ Hoevet---Ord

Eli Hustad---Elkhorn

Jaxon Johnson---Bancroft-Rosalie

Preston Kellogg---Papillion LaVista

Trevin Luben---Wahoo

Keegan Menning---Fremont

Mason Nieman---Waverly

Jack Paradis---Elkhorn South

Nasire Perry---Creighton Prep

Trevor Pfeifer---Humphrey St. Francis

Jaylon Roussell---Omaha Burke

Rans Sanders---GINW

Eli Simonson---Archbishop Bergan

Easton Sixel---Millard North

Brady Soukup---Blair

Luke Stueve---Battle Creek

Nate Sullivan---Bellevue West

Dietrick Stolz---GICC

Michael Terrano---Lincoln High

Luke Wakehouse---Tehamah-Herman

COACHES

Mark Macke (HC)---Lincoln High

Rusty Fuller---St. Paul

Josh Deines---Sandhills Thedford

Bryan Soukup---Blair

A.J. Santos---Lincoln High

Paul Cloutier---Grand Island

SOUTH TEAM

Blake Anderson---Skutt Catholic

Bladen Bayless---Beatrice

Dalys Beanum ---Millard West

Cameryn Berry---McCook

Nate Boerkircher---Aurora

Carter Brown---Ogallala

Davon Brees---Centennial

Drew Daum---McCook

Gage Dengel---Bellevue East

Tom Erwin---York

Uzziah Vincent Freeman---Boys Town

Ashton Hausmann---Norris

Jacob Frezell-McClinton---Omaha Central

Tyson Gordon---Skutt Catholic

Ty Hahn---Johnson-Brock

Braden Kover---Southern

Laken Harnly---Lincoln Southwest

Isaiah Harris---Millard South

Jordan Kavlak---Seward

Abraham Hoskins III---Omaha Central

Evan Johnson--- Adams Central

Jett Janssen---Lincoln East

Bryce Kitrell---Ashland-Greenwood

Tyler Lenz---Seward

Jacob Ludwig---Ashland-Greenwood

Ryan Marlatt---Aurora

Aiden Oerter---Norris

Tyler Palmer---Scotus

Blake Podany---Gretna

Timothy Prokupek---Plattsmouth

Andrew Rathman ---Plattsmouth

Dallas Rogers---Papillion LaVista South

Michael Rutherford---Central City

Drake Sherman ---Lincoln Southwest

Paxton Swanson---Platteview

Grant Tagge---Westside

Keaton VanHousen---High Plains Community

Cal Weidemann---Westside

COACHES

Ryan Thompson (HC)---Ashland-Greenwood

Jay Landstrom---Omaha Central

Evan Klanecky---Centennial

Troy Huebert---Central City

Nate Tonjes---Ashland-Greenwood

Brant Loewe---Skutt Catholic

The 62nd annual Shrine Bowl of Nebraska game will take place June 6th at 2:00 PM CT, at the University of Kearney campus at Ron and Carol Cope Stadium Foster Field