May 18, 2020 5:41 PM

CSC announces academic awards for 2020 graduates

Posted May 18, 2020 5:41 PM

By CSC College Relations

Dr. Randy Rhine, president of Chadron State College, exits Memorial Hall following graduate commencement May 10, 2014. (Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)
Dr. Randy Rhine, president of Chadron State College, exits Memorial Hall following graduate commencement May 10, 2014. (Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – Each spring, Chadron State College Blue Key and Cardinal Key national honor societies host an event called Ivy Day that include academic awards for seniors graduating in May and the previous December. This year, due to safety precautions to avoid spread of COVID-19, Ivy Day was one of many postponed campus activities. Ivy Day honors senior students who have excelled academically and each academic program recognizes its outstanding scholars. Students who graduate with honors also receive their medallions.

Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Jim Powell congratulated the graduates on their academic accomplishments.

“These awards recognize years of outstanding performance. We are proud of you and look forward to hearing about your continued success in the next phase of your life. Go Eagles,” Powell said.

Ivy Day and the Platinum Eagle awards will resume in 2021.

Academic Awards

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Wacey Gallegos, Molecular Biology

Alliance: Jordan Mak, Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business; Jordan Mills, Physical Education; Kelly Steinman, Psychological Sciences

Cambridge: Karla Whipple, Marketing

Chadron: Jacqueline Dailey, Rangeland Wildlife; Celeste Lee, Communication; Mikaela Stephenson, English Education

Drake: Elizabeth Rotherham, Justices Studies with an Emphasis in Pre-Law

Ellsworth: Mickenzie Brennan, Health Education

Gering: Michael Gillen, Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business; Michael Gillen, Finance; Abby Kiesel, Elementary Education; Jefferson Lenoir, Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Gordon: Toi Riggs, Social Work; Micah Scherbarth, Rangeland Livestock

Gurley: Mikaela Franzen, Family Consumer Sciences with an Emphasis in Education

Hampton: Courtney Smith, Theatre Stage Management

Juniata: Samuel Klammer, Outstanding Student in Business

Kimball: Kallie Bush, Music; Jessica Hanks, English Education

Mitchell: Edward Grentz, Criminal Justice with an Emphasis in Law

Moorefield: John Klintworth, History

Morrill: Marina McCreary, Rangeland Ecology

Norfolk: Blair Wagner, Criminal Justice

North Platte: Elizabeth Fletcher, Elementary Education; Emily Parker, Social Work

Omaha: Dan Preister, Business Education

Paxton: Joel Schroeder, Human Biology

Pierce: Kayla Reinke, Art

Rushville: Rebecca Wellnitz, Human Biology

Scottsbluff: Spencer Griess, Criminal Justice with an Emphasis in Law Enforcement; Katelyn Lambert, Communication; Jared Pilkington, Agribusiness

Thedford: Avery Taylor, Special Education

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Nalani Stewart, Creative Writing

Grand Junction: Collier Westcott, Sports and Recreation Management

Greeley: Caitlin Stroh, Finance

Snyder: Kaylee Osier, Criminal Justice with an Emphasis in Forensic Studies; Shelby Wolever, Family Consumer Sciences with an Emphasis in Child Studies

Timnath: Travis Mills, General Business

Westminster: Alyssa Geist, Special Education

South Dakota

Burdock: Miles Englebert, Science-Biology

Elm Springs: Celine Trask, Accounting CPA

Estelline: Shanie Hollenbeck, Theatre Performance

Hill City: Taylor Sandven, Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Rapid City: Lukas Klueber, Management

Wyoming

Casper: Joseph Keating, Chemistry

Douglas: Michaela Hill, Social Work

Greybull: Calder Forcella, Social Science

Huntley: Sara Kostur, Top Gun Award for the Top score on a National Exam in Business

Riverton: Rachel Mitchel, English Literature

Torrington: Elias Chavez, Social Science

Other States and Countries

Orlando, Fla.: Andrea Ponce, Psychological Sciences

Bremen, Ga.: Chessa Parker, Legal Studies

Nampa, Idaho: Leslie Beckman, Social Work

Saline, Kan.: Caitlin Gustafson, Biological Resources

Midland, Texas: Faith Nelson, Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

New Braunfels, Texas: Justin Williamson, Top Gun Award for the Top score on a National Exam in Business

West Valley, Utah: Melisa Kadic, Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business, Accounting

Longview, Wash.: Elizabeth Dahl, Special Education

Thane West, India: Viraj Faria, Mathematics

South Surrey, Canada: Jeremy Bilbrey, Business Information Systems

Hanoi, Vietnam: Yen Nguyen, Communication

Summa Cum Laude

Nebraska

Alliance: Mitchell Martin

Bellwood: Mariah Faz

Chadron: Eli Goff, Alexandria Nobiling, Mikaela Stephenson

Drake: Elizabeth Rotherham

Ellsworth: Mickenzie Brennan

Gering: Brent Barge, Michael Gillen, Abby Kiesel

Gothenburg: Jaime Burkink

Kimball: Jessica Hanks

Norfolk: Travis Millikan

North Platte: Elizabeth Fletcher

Oshkosh: Courtney Stegman

Paxton: Joel Schroeder

Rushville: Rebecca Wellnitz

Scottsbluff: Katelyn Lambert, Jared Pilkington

Thedford: Avery Taylor

South Dakota

Hill City: Taylor Sandven

Rapid City: Jon Hansen, Randee Thayer

Wyoming

Casper: Joseph Keating, Rhett Reyes

Hulett: Kaycee Monnens

Lingle: Cody Powell

Riverton: Rachel Mitchell

Torrington: Elias Chavez

Other States

Bremen, Ga.: Chessa Parker

Fountain Inn, S.C.: Lukasz Sternik

Magna Cum Laude

Colorado

Brush: Kamille Sweenie

Colorado Springs: Nalani Stewart

Grand Junction: Collier Westcott

Snyder: Kaylee Osier

Nebraska

Alliance: Jordan Mills, Kelly Steinman

Ashby: Brook Jamison

Bellwood: William Reiter

Chadron: Jackson Dickerson, Celeste Lee

Emmet: Christa Wentworth

Gering: Mason Marsh, Amanda Schultz, Zoë Van Dyke

Gordon: Toi Riggs

Gretna: Jennifer Sellers

Imperial: Sonya Ourada-Schilke

Juniata: Samuel Klammer

Leigh: Kolton Held

Norfolk: Blair Wagner

North Platte: Kimberli Harmon, Mitchell Parish

Scottsbluff: Ty Benson, Alissa Sweley

South Dakota

Spearfish: Ashton Burditt

Sturgis: Christina Culverhouse

Wyoming

Sheridan: Annalee Bailey

Ten Sleep: Ashlee Gorham

Torrington: Pamela Pierce

Other State and Countries

Midland, Texas: Faith Nelson

South Surrey, Canada: Jeremy Bilbrey

Hiroshima, Japan: Riku Kitamura

Cum Laude

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Braylee Harbert

Fort Collins: William Morgan

Wiggins: Laura Walker

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Jayden Philben

Bridgeport: Cole Retchless

Broken Bow: Hannah Smith

Chadron: Jacqueline Dailey, Andrew Smith

Curtis: Terri Osborn

Grand Island: Tucker Vahle

Gurley: Mikaela Franzen

Henderson: Eve Vanderneck

Holdrege: Katie Reed

Kimball: Kallie Bush

Mitchell: Edward Grentz

Moorefield: John Klintworth

North Platte: Kayleigh Baca

Pierce: Kayla Reinke

South Dakota

Burdock: Miles Englebert

Interior: Logan Bowers

Onida: Kori Weischedel

Rapid City: Lukas Klueber

Wyoming

Casper: Stevann Brown

Cheyenne: Alexandria Williamson

Greybull: Calder Forcella

Lovell: Brianna Harvey

Lusk: Rachel Lashmett

Torrington: David Becker

Other States

New Braunfels, Texas: Justin Williamson

Longview, Wash.: Elizabeth Dahl

Continue Reading Panhandle Post
May 18, 2020 5:41 PM
United Way, Eagle Radio, Bob Schmidt Foundation continue to raise funds

By Kalin Krohe, Panhandle Post

United Way of Western Nebraska has partnered with Eagle Radio and the Bob Schmidt Foundation to help local food banks and families across the panhandle. Donations and funds will primarily be used for basic food needs.

United Way "Giving Day" was on May 5. So far United Way is half way to their goal of $5,000. Once that goal is met, the Bob Schmidt Foundation will match that up to $10,000. 

Currently United Way, Eagle Radio, and the foundation have raised $4,270.35

Below is a list of ways to donate.  

- Go to uwwn.org/covid

-Text uwgive to 313131

-Mail a check to P.O. Box 617 and mark "Eagle gives"on the memo line or something similar.

-You can also donate by clicking one of the United Way ads on this website.